Accident Summary Nr: 170127088 - Employee killed in 16 ft fall into foundation pit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115080335 | 11/18/1996 | 8741 | 0 | River Cities Management Ltd. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was returning to a building under construction. He attempted to step across the corner of an open, unguarded pit when he slipped on the ice-covered surface of the pit foundation and fell 16 ft onto its concrete floor. He suffered massive head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115080335 | Fatality | Concussion | Structural metal workers |