Accident Summary Nr: 170126908 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU UTIL POLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115062614 | 09/01/1993 | 1731 | 0 | L.E. Myers Co. |
Abstract: A two-person crew was setting utility poles. The existing overhead power line had been offset to the north with fiberglass temporary arms. The employees were using a Telelect Commander derrick truck to set the new poles, which were being placed in line with the existing poles. The employees positioned the derrick truck on the road, to the south of the power line. An existing pole was leaning to the south, which positioned the south phase conductor directly over the pole line. As one of the new poles was being moved into place, the ground worker on the crew was holding onto to it. The new pole contacted the south phase conductor; and the ground worker, who was not using electrical protective equipment, was electrocuted. No insulation had been placed on the existing two-phase, 12.5-kilovolt (7200-volt-to-ground) overhead power line.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115062614 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |