Accident Summary Nr: 170126882 - Employee killed when struck by car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115052250 | 08/12/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Iowa Erosion Control, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on August 8, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker were preparing to cut concrete for sealing. Employee #1 was unloading a saw from a water tanker. The coworker was moving a deadlane barrier back so they could cut concrete in that area. Oncoming traffic entered the deadlane, knocking over the barriers and pinning Employee #1 against the saw and water tanker. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115052250 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |