Accident Summary Nr: 170126825 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115051575 | 07/20/1993 | 3089 | 0 | Kalona Plastics Inc. |
Abstract: An employee relieved the regular operator of an injection molding machine so that the operator could take a break. The employee took the battery case from the machine and put on the test leads adjacent to the press. Water was on the floor where the employee was standing. He was electrocuted when he contacted energized parts on the 20-kilovolt tester.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115051575 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Molding and casting machine operators |