Accident Summary Nr: 170126759 - Foreman killed when struck by car on highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104246657 | 07/07/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Shelby County Secondary Road Department |
Abstract: Employees were cleaning cracks in a highway for a contractor to seal. They were changing the zone (work area). One employee was on a hill, west of M56 and F24, flagging cars and changing signs around. Employee #1, the foreman, and a coworker were on a hill at the east end of the work site. Contractors were at the intersection of Highway F24 and M56. Employee #1 and the coworker had a flatbed truck and a pickup with an attached air compressor parked in the eastbound lane with flashers and strobe lights. Flaggers at the west end flagged a car around the contractor and county trucks and into the westbound lane. Employee #1 tripped and was struck and killed by the car.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104246657 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. |