Accident Summary Nr: 170126676 - Employee killed when multipiece rim and tire explode
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104247317 | 11/05/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Cambron Tire Service |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on October 30, 1991, Employee #1 was supervising a coworker as he inflated the tire on a multipiece rim. The coworker left the tire and rim unattended with the air chuck attached. Also, the coworker had not placed the tire and rim in a restraining device. The tire and rim exploded and struck Employee #1 in the head and face. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104247317 | Fatality | Other | Automobile mechanic apprentices |