Accident Summary Nr: 170122972 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH LIVE PARTS THRU SIGN

Accident Summary Nr: 170122972 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 01/22/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11447362201/26/199473120Bick Outdoor Advertising Inc

Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING ON AN OUTDOOR ADVERTISING SIGN. THEY KNOCKED THE SIGN INTO AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE ABOVE THE WORK AREA AND WERE ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, ADVERTISING SIGN, E GI IC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114473622 Fatality Other Advertising and related sales occupations
2 114473622 Fatality Other Construction laborers