Accident Summary Nr: 170121560 - Employee suffers fractures when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125245290 | 04/17/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Shepherd Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 8, 1995, Employee #1 was cutting a tree, without the knowledge of his employer, when the falling tree fell into another tree. The felled tree bounced off the standing tree and its end struck Employee #1 in the pelvis, breaking his bones and causing internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125245290 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |