Accident Summary Nr: 170121073 - Employee bleeds to death after being cut by mower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111138277 | 11/17/1992 | 0782 | 0 | Larry Carter Dba L.A. Carter Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 somehow fell from a tractor/bush hog mowing unit and was run over by the operating cutting device. His left leg was lacerated. The employee died of blood loss because he did not receive emergency medical attention.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111138277 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |