Accident Summary Nr: 170120166 - Employee killed in fall to concrete floor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18563767 | 05/30/1990 | 2874 | 0 | Texasgulf, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on May 29, 1990, Employee #1 was using a pry bar to open the door to the burner combustion chamber in the MAP (mono-ammonium phosphate) plant with a coworker. He was standing to the left of the door. The guardrail that he was leaning on broke, causing him to fall 25 ft 2 in. to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18563767 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |