Accident Summary Nr: 170114334 - Employee killed when struck by flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101546133 | 07/19/1995 | 7353 | 0 | Syracuse Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to remove the end cap from a hydraulic cylinder. The cap is threaded onto the end of the 28 foot cylinder. When the cap would not come off, Employee #1 welded parts to the cap for better leverage. The cap still would not move, even with repeated blows with a hammer/mallet. Employee #1 then attempted to remove the cap by applying heat from an oxygen/acetylene torch assembly. He was unsuccessful. Employee #1 placed the cylinder in a metal cutting saw in an attempt to cut the cap off. During the cutting process, the cylinder exploded. Employee #1 was struck by flying parts and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101546133 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |