Accident Summary Nr: 170114037 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109862946 | 10/19/1990 | 2411 | 0 | E.R. Nason |
Abstract: Employee #1 was felling approximately 80 to 100 ft high red and white pine trees. He had cut and left three trees lodged in the standing position and was backcutting another tree. One of the lodged trees, approximately 70 ft away, fell, striking him across his neck and shoulder. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109862946 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |