Accident Summary Nr: 170110902 - Driving instructor killed when struck by student
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107442774 | 12/11/1990 | 8249 | 0 | New England Tractor Trailer Training Center Of Mas |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 72, a certified driving instructor at a tractor trailer training school, was instructing a student driver in backing up techniques. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by the vehicle and died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107442774 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |