Accident Summary Nr: 170110092 - Employee killed when crushed by concrete beam

Accident Summary Nr: 170110092 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 07/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10753954607/01/199216220Kiewit/Atkinson/Kenny, A Joint Venture
10753957907/09/199215420T.P.S. Construction Corporation
10753956107/02/199273530S.G. Marino Crane Service Incorporated
10753955307/01/199215420Barletta/O'Connell Joint Venture
10753958707/01/199287410Icf Kaiser Engineers Of Massachusetts

Abstract: Employees were constructing a precast concrete collar beam to support a manhole lid at the surface entrance of a tunnel shaft. The collar beam consisted of two 12 ft diameter precast concrete rings with a butyl rubber gasket between them. The day before the accident, the top segment was set on top of the base segment without the required gasket. The next day, a Link Belt LS-718 crawler crane was borrowed from the contractor at the adjacent site, and used to hoist the top segment 4 ft above the base segment. Three employees and an independent truck driver began applying the gasket material to the lip of the base segment with the top segment suspended directly above them. After warning the foreman of the hazard of working under the load, the crane operator activated a safety switch designed to engage the spring-applied brakes and locking pawls on all drums. The load came through the brake and pawl and pinned Employee #1's head and arms between the two segments. Later that afternoon, Employee #1 died of multiple head injuries caused by blunt trauma.

Keywords: HEAD, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, CONCRETE BEAM, PINNED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, ARM, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107539546 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 107539579 Occupation Not Listed
3 107539561 Occupation Not Listed
4 107539553 Occupation Not Listed
5 107539587 Occupation Not Listed