Accident Summary Nr: 170110043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170110043 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 08/06/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10743699008/07/199126530Stone Container Corporation

Abstract: THE BALLAST FOR A 277-VOLT OVERHEAD FLUORESCENT LIGHTING FIXTURE OVERHEATED AND CAUGHT FIRE. A MACHINE OPERATOR EXTINGUISHED THE FIRE AND THEN NOTIFIED THE MAINTENANCE DEPARTMENT. THE FAILED FIXTURE WAS PART OF A BANK OF 12 FIXTURES THAT SHARED A COMMON NEUTRAL BUT WERE ENERGIZED BY TWO SEPARATE UNGROUNDED CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS PROTECTED BY TWO INDEPENDENT CIRCUIT BREAKERS. THE LEAD FOREMAN SECURED THE TRIPPED CIRCUIT BREAKER, BUT FAILED TO OPEN THE SECOND BREAKER. AN EMPLOYEE REPLACED THE FAILED BALLAST AND INFORMED THE LEAD MECHANIC THAT HE WAS GOING TO REPAIR THE DAMAGED CIRCUIT CONDUCTOR. THOUGH THE LEAD MECHANIC TOLD HIM TO LEAVE THE JOB FOR THE DAY CREW, THE EMPLOYEE BEGAN THE REPAIR ANYWAY. WHEN THE EMPLOYEE ATTEMPTED TO JOIN THE SEPARATED CONDUCTORS, HIS RIGHT HAND CONTACTED THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: LIGHTING CIRCUIT, E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107436990 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians