Accident Summary Nr: 170108286 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102871605 | 08/10/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Postlewait Logging |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 to 9:00 a.m. on August 6, 1993, Employee #1 was felling trees on McKean County Tract 36-93. The employee was working on an approximately 15 percent slope; temperatures were 50 to 60 degrees F; conditions were dry with no wind. Employee #1 had felled a number of beech trees and was standing approximately 30 ft away while the skidder operator moved the fallen 50 ft trees out of the area and up the trail. As the fallen trees were being moved by the skidder, they were momentarily hung up on one of the stumps. The logs jumped the stump and hit an adjacent dead tree and knocked it over. The falling 40 ft snag hit the employee, who was standing between 26 and 30 ft away. The falling snag broke at approximately 26 ft and 33 ft. The employee was hit in the head and the approximately 2 in. diameter snag cracked his hard hat. Employee #1 died of massive blunt force trauma to the head and chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102871605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |