Accident Summary Nr: 170107742 - Employee's thumb and finger injured in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114946502 | 09/25/1992 | 3495 | 0 | Mathew-Warren Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on August 27, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Clausing 22-ton, part- revolution mechanical power press, serial #53-1144, inventory #122-G-05 in the press area of department 52 of Mathew-Warren, Inc., in Logansport, IN. Employee #1 placed a Chrysler ring in the machine's point of operation, and activated it by pressing the two-hand button control. As he attempted to retrieve the part from the die, the press double tripped, catching his right thumb and forefinger. Employee #1's thumb was fractured and his forefinger was lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114946502 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Punching and stamping press machine operators |