Accident Summary Nr: 170107346 - Employee killed when head is pinned against sewer bell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108596909 | 09/16/1991 | 7699 | 0 | Visu-Sewer Clean And Seal Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 60 inch diameter sewer preparing to connect a four hose quad unit to a 55 inch diameter packer. A TV cable hook assembly held the packer in place. The employee was in the manhole and asked that the TV cable be let out so the packer could be moved forward (toward him). After this was done, the employee found he still needed to move the packer forward another foot and again asked for some slack. When the operator controlling the movement of the truck let out the cable, it unraveled, allowing the packer to move along with the flow of the sewer water and pin Employee #1's head against a 6 inch sewer bell. The employee died of asphyxia from pressure on his neck and chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108596909 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |