Accident Summary Nr: 170107163 - Employee killed between brick setting machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114964240 | 09/10/1991 | 3255 | 0 | General Shale Products Corporation | 
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 a.m. on or about September 10, 1991, Employee #1 went under an indexing table on a brick setting machine. Because no lock/tag procedure was followed, the operator moved the index table forward and caught Employee #1's head between a brace under the table and the support of the bearing that he was greasing. Employee #1 died of his injuries on September 12, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114964240 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Machinery maintenance occupations | 