Accident Summary Nr: 170106611 - Employee's fingers injured when caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125339606 | 10/09/1998 | 3714 | 0 | Tenneco Automotive |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on August 24, 1998, Employee #1 was operating a Rousselle 60 ton open-back punch press, model 6E, with a part revolution air clutch and brake, serial #19525. She would stand while operating this press and would take a pipe part and insert it in the left side of the press with her right hand, remove her hand, and push the two-hand trips with both hands. Next, the pipe part was removed with her right hand and inserted on the right side of the press; she then removed her hand and pushed the two-hand trips to cycle the press. She would remove the part with her right hand and put in on the cart before the entire process was repeated. She was loading a pipe into the die area of the press when it cycled, bringing the ram down on her right hand and catching her index and middle fingers between the ram and the pipe. Employee #1 was injured and hospitalized for seven days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125339606 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |