Accident Summary Nr: 170106389 - Employee's fingers partly amputated by 40 ton power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114980675 | 10/29/1991 | 3411 | 0 | Ball Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:42 p.m. on October 29, 1991, Employee #1 was setting up an 1831 model, Bliss 40 ton press that he was rebuilding. He was about to check the press by placing a piece of metal in it when he realized that he was lying on the remote control box. When he removed the box from under his stomach, he accidentally cycled the press and it amputated parts of three fingers on his left hand. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 was also adjusting and aligning raw material with the die's feed. There was 1 1/8 to 1 3/8 in. between the point of operation and the die's pinch point. The employee was not using the die blocks and did not have two-hand controls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114980675 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |