Accident Summary Nr: 170106108 - Employee's fingers amputated and crushed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108601634 | 10/30/1991 | 3463 | 0 | Wayne Metal Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on or about September 24, 1991, Employee #1 was operating a Johnson 80 ton mechanical power press. He was running part #403055, which was a cutoff and form 90 degree bend operation. The employee activated the press with the foot treadle, then reached into the press to remove the stamped piece. The top die came down and caught the employee's hand in the point of operation. His left ring finger was amputated and the index finger was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108601634 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |