Accident Summary Nr: 170104798 - Employee sustains collapsed lung in explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124001413 | 07/13/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Kennedy Tank And Mfg Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to go to the storage area to cut the ends out of empty 55 gal steel drums. The drums were sitting with their ends up and had their stops open on the gravel ground. The drum that Employee #1 began cutting did not have the top end cut out, so when he applied the cutting torch, it exploded, blowing the lid off. The lid hit him in the chest and he fell backwards and rolled over onto the ground. The drum had not been cleaned and purged of Atlac Polyester Resin residue, which is flammable. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a collapsed lung and other internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124001413 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |