Accident Summary Nr: 170097646 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack and heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115301350 | 09/30/1998 | 0175 | 0 | Potentiality Inc |
Abstract: On July 23, 1998, Employee #1, who was in charge of approximately a dozen workers in an orchard, was pulling suckers off fruit trees. He began to feel ill and went to his cabin to lay down. A few hours later he was found unresponsive in his cabin; Employee #1 had died of ventricular dysrhythmia. It was a hot day, and the coroner's report indicated that hyperthermia may have contributed to his death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115301350 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |