Accident Summary Nr: 170096853 - Employee crushed to death by overloaded crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 170096853 -- Report ID: 1055360 -- Event Date: 11/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11552854911/03/199317210Root Paint & Glass Inc Dba Root Paint Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to lift equipment off a roof with a crane. The weight of the equipment was not determined before it was lifted and the crane was overloaded. This, along with the lack of proper maintenance of the crane, caused the boom to collapse onto Employee #1. He died.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CRUSHED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115528549 Fatality Other Occupation not reported