Accident Summary Nr: 170093868 - Employee killed in explosion of multi-piece rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108919754 | 01/18/1994 | 1522 | 0 | Dennis Company |
Abstract: After using a forklift to unload some equipment from a truck, Employee #1 noticed that his right front tire was flat. He drove 25 to 30 ft to another area where he began to service the tire from a portable air compressor. The inner tube exploded. This was a split rim wheel assembly with a locking ring. Driving on a flat tire had displaced the components and the locking ring was not properly seated. The force of the explosion propelled the locking ring into Employee #1's left temple. He died almost instantly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108919754 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |