Accident Summary Nr: 170090690 - Employee injured when fuel tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108553496 | 08/20/1991 | 9621 | 0 | Alaska State Of Dot |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding on a 100 gallon diesel fuel tank that was 80 percent full. The tank exploded and he was injured. He had failed to empty the tank and fill it with water, or take any other safety precautions before starting work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108553496 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |