Accident Summary Nr: 170090435 - Employee killed in fall from airplane baggage belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108515776 | 09/25/1992 | 4512 | 0 | Alaska Airlines |
Abstract: While attempting to close the galley door on an airplane, Employee #1 fell 12 feet to a concrete surface. She fell from the top of the baggage belt loader that was being used to access the door for food catering operations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108515776 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |