Accident Summary Nr: 170090419 - Employee fatally crushed by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103702759 | 10/08/1993 | 2411 | 0 | Byron Brothers Cutting Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting down a tree. The tree set back in the opposite direction of the intended fall. The tree barber chaired and then fell on top of the employee, crushing him against another log.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103702759 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |