Accident Summary Nr: 170090393 - Employee killed when struck in head by slab of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103696589 | 10/12/1991 | 2411 | 0 | Whitestone Southeast Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a tree faller, was cutting down a tree. When the tree hit the ground it bumped a small tree that was lying on the ground and jarred loose a slab of wood that was above Employee #1. The slab slid down the hill and struck the employee in the head, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103696589 | Fatality | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |