Accident Summary Nr: 170089965 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing slinger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124805623 | 12/13/1993 | 3325 | 0 | Madden Industrial Craftsmen Inc |
Abstract: On or about 12:30 p.m. on December 2, 1993, Employee #1 was working with a slinger on a large metal casting. The Beardley & Pipe slinger (that the employees ride to pour sand over castings) had been damaged by a forklift on the night shift, but the damage had not been reported. When Employee #1 lowered the slinger to get a better pattern of sand, the hydraulic cylinder that supports the whole machine slipped out of the cup above it and the machine fell approximately 12 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was thrown about 15 feet up and away, landing on the concrete floor. He fractured his T-12 vertebra and his pelvis in three places.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124805623 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Forging machine operators |