Accident Summary Nr: 170089858 - Employee's arm caught between press brake dies

Accident Summary Nr: 170089858 -- Report ID: 1054112 -- Event Date: 10/12/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12480549010/12/199335990Beaverton Parts Manufacturing Co

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 a.m. on October 7, 1993, Employee #1 put his hand through the die set on a hydraulic press brake in an attempt to remove a part that had slipped under the back stop. As he was reaching through the die set, his foot contacted the controls, bringing down the ram and catching his arm in between the dies.

Keywords: DIE, PRESS BRAKE, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, HYDRAULIC PRESS, UNGUARDED, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 124805490 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported