Accident Summary Nr: 170089791 - Employee injured in scissor lift overturn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124805474 | 10/19/1993 | 1711 | 0 | A Professional Fire System |
124805482 | 10/19/1993 | 1522 | 0 | Silco Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on or about October 15, 1993, Employee #1 was reinstalling a sprinkler system at a demolition/remodel project. The employee was moving the scissor lift, while in the elevated position, when the right front tire rolled into a floor opening that had been filled with dirt. The wheel sank into the dirt, causing the lift to tip and then fall over sideways. The employee and the lift platform cage struck an adjacent wall, and he was pinned against the wall by the side guardrail of the lift. The lift and the employee slid down the wall to the ground. Employee #1 was immediately taken to the hospital, where he was treated for a contusion, a sprain, and strain injuries to multiple parts of his upper torso and right arm. He was not held overnight, but has not yet been allowed to return to work.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124805474 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 124805482 | Occupation Not Listed |