Accident Summary Nr: 170089478 - Employee amputates hand while cleaning running rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123761421 | 06/01/1993 | 2952 | 0 | Herbert Malarkey Roofing Company |
Abstract: On May 28, 1993, Employee #1 caught his right hand in the rollers of the cutter/rewinder for 3-tab roofing shingles. He was being trained by an experienced operator and had been running the equipment for several hours. He was using a putty knife to scrape the accumulated asphalt from the upper roller while the machine was running at approximately 450 rpm. His hand was drawn into the rollers, which have cutting knives, and was amputated above the wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123761421 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |