Accident Summary Nr: 170089171 - Employee injured when pinned in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115712838 | 10/18/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Roger Konradson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing a new storm drain in a 10 to 11 ft deep trench. As Employee #1 was wrapping a piece of chain around an 8 in. pipe to support an existing sewer line, the face of the trench gave way, pinning him against the opposite trench wall. The backhoe operator tried helping Employee #1 out of the trench until the fire department arrived. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital with a broken leg and hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115712838 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |