Accident Summary Nr: 170088652 - FALL - LATTICE TOWER COLLAPSED

Accident Summary Nr: 170088652 -- Report ID: 1054119 -- Event Date: 07/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12372309007/27/199216230D & B Electric Inc

Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS DISMANTLING A LATTICE TOWER, SECTION BY SECTION. ON THE PREVIOUS FRIDAY, THE TOP OF THE TOWER HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE NEXT SECTION TO BE REMOVED WAS A SQUARE FORMED BY EIGHT TRIANGLES. THAT MORNING, THE CREW DECIDED TO REMOVE THE SECTION IN PIECES RATHER THAN LOWER THE ENTIRE SECTION AT ONCE. ONE OF THE POWER LINE WORKERS WAS REMOVING THE BOLTS FOR THE LAST CONNECTION ON THIS SECTION (THE SECOND ONE DOWN). HE HAD CLIMBED UP THE RIGHT LEG OF THE INVERTED TRIANGLE TO REMOVE THE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE THIRD SECTION, TO WHICH HE WAS TIED OFF, AND THE SECOND SECTION. THE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE THIRD SECTION AND THE FOURTH SECTION WAS ALSO DISCONNECTED. AS THE CRANE LIFTED THE SECOND SECTION, THE THIRD SECTION MOVED BACK AND THEN FORWARD. THE 0.5-INCH-DIAMETER POLYPROPYLENE ROPE, WHICH HAD A BREAKING STRENGTH OF 4000 POUNDS AND WHICH WAS BEING USED AS A GUY ATTACHED TO THE THIRD TOWER SECTION, BROKE. THE FOUR BOTTOM 0.625-INCH-DIAMETER BOLTS ALSO BROKE. THE 920-POUND STRUCTURE FELL TO THE GROUND, CARRYING THE EMPLOYEE WITH IT. THE EMPLOYEE FELL ABOUT 40 FEET TO THE GROUND. HE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, POWER LINE WORKER, BOLT, GUY, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, SHEARED, TRANSMISSION TOWER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123723090 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers