Accident Summary Nr: 170088603 - Employee partially paralyzed after fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115780512 | 05/12/1992 | 1611 | 0 | Morse Bros Inc |
Abstract: On April 29,1992, Employee #1 was working as a maintenance person for Morse Bros. He ascended an extension ladder and was approximately 9 feet from the ground attempting to repair an electrical switch on a cement batcher when the ladder apparently became displaced. Employee #1 fell onto the lower cement surface. He was partially paralyzed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115780512 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |