Accident Summary Nr: 170088538 - Employee hospitalized when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115780363 | 05/12/1992 | 2421 | 0 | Rosboro Llc |
Abstract: On May 5, 1992, Employee #1was felling/bucking timber for Rosboro Lumber Co. The two-man crew had just started a new cutting strip. The head faller sent Employee #1 up the hill to fell a small diameter oak tree, which was out in front of an approximately 30 in. diameter 100 ft tall fir that was to be felled next. The oak tree was found to be marked as a NO CUT tree because it leaned over the property line into another land owner's property. After closer examination of the fir tree, the head faller decided he could fell the fir tree past the smaller oak tree. The fir tree was faced and backed up with wedges. After the head faller tired of pounding on the wedges, Employee #1 took his turn. As the tree began to lift and commit itself to fall, Employee #1 stood at the stump and watched. The fir struck/brushed the small oak tree, which caused the fir tree to roll and kick back off its stump. As the tree butt slid off the stump it struck Employee #1 in the hip and groin. An ambulance and helicopter were called. Employee #1 was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital in Eugene, OR.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115780363 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |