Accident Summary Nr: 170088488 - Employee's hand amputated by bottom cutting head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115774267 | 04/06/1992 | 7363 | 0 | Selectemp Corp | 
| 115755266 | 04/06/1992 | 5031 | 0 | Real Wood Products Co | 
Abstract: At about 8:30 a.m. on April 6, 1992, Employee #1 was watching a coworker unjam a Woods Molder, model #134BM. He recognized that the piece of cedar being used as the tapper had slipped off center. He didn't see any hazards, and since he had gloves on to protect his hands from slivers, Employee #1 reached in to realign the pieces of cedar. He made contact with the bottom cutting head and his right hand was severed at the wrist. First aid was administered and he was transported to Sacred Heart Hospital, where surgery was performed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115774267 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 115755266 | Occupation Not Listed | 