Accident Summary Nr: 170087811 - Employee killed when crushed by falling crane boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109097642 | 10/12/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Lewis Crane And Hoist, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping dismantle a crane boom to transport the boom and the crane power unit to the company yard. The completely assembled boom was lowered with the outer end lying on the bed of a flatbed truck, with the hoisting lines still strung through the sheaves on the boom end. Employee #1 was under the connection point between the outer end and the inner part of the boom, which were connected to each other by pins through holes on the end of the boom chords. The two top pins had been driven out, and Employee #1 knocked the two bottom pins out before the inner boom was properly attached to the support lines on the jib. The inner boom fell on him, crushing his chest and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109097642 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |