Accident Summary Nr: 170087324 - Employee killed when struck in chest by crossbar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106689813 | 08/23/1994 | 2033 | 0 | Portion Pack, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 19, 1994, Employee #1, an untrained temporary warehouse person, was relocating four pallets of merchandise from a warehouse wall to the floor area under a 5 ft high storage rack. The employee was operating a Crown stand-up type electric forklift, model #30RCTTS, serial #H10720-141. The operator's compartment was located at the rear of the forklift and was 4 ft 5 in. above the floor. The employee was approximately 6 ft tall and was operating the forklift at a speed that would not permit the forklift to stop. The forklift went under the storage rack, and Employee #1's chest collided with a 4 in. wide metal cross bar on the storage rack. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106689813 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |