Accident Summary Nr: 170087233 - Employee dies in fall to floor when struck by column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106797277 | 06/30/1994 | 1791 | 0 | Athens Steel Building Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was elevated about 15 ft on the fork of a high lift truck removing a steel pipe column that was supporting a span of steel rafter. The column was held in place only by the load imposed by the rafter. When Employee 1 hit the column to drive it out to the side, the column sprang outward due to the sudden release of stress, hitting the employee and knocking him off the fork. He was not wearing a safety belt with a lanyard attached to the forklift mast. His head hit the concrete floor, and he suffered blunt force injuries from which he died two days after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106797277 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |