Accident Summary Nr: 170087191 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CRANE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116312745 | 07/02/1997 | 7389 | 0 | Tindall Record Storage |
Abstract: An employee of a record storage company was retrieving a box of archived records for a rush order. He was operating a Hartman Cubestacker crane. The crane was powered by 480-volt three-phase runway conductors located near the ceiling. The employee had moved the crane about 9.1 meters down the aisle. The overhead collectors became misaligned and caused a ground fault. The employee was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116312745 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |