Accident Summary Nr: 170086060 - ELECTRICAL
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116317108 | 08/14/1995 | 7382 | 0 | Brink'S Home Security |
Abstract: An installer for a security company was working alone in the attic of a church. He was installing wiring for a security system. He had crawled through a 23-inch-wide opening in a truss section and crawled across a junction box and conduits with exposed wiring. One of the conduits had penetrated the insulation on an energized conductor. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted the energized conduit.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116317108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |