Accident Summary Nr: 170084602 - One employee killed, one injured in methanol vapor fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300429388 | 09/13/1996 | 5171 | 0 | Fraley Butane Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just finished unloading methanol from his tank truck. He was on the ground starting to fill his diesel tank when the area caught fire. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 sustained facial burns. Employee #1 was known to smoke while fueling trucks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300429388 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 300429388 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |