Accident Summary Nr: 170084412 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123481426 | 10/13/1995 | 0722 | 0 | L & S Cotton Harvesting |
Abstract: An employee was on top of a Case cotton picker, using a plastic pipe to raise the neutral conductor of an overhead power line. He was raising the conductor so that the cotton picker could clear the power line. As the operator drove the cotton picker under the power line, the first employee's back apparently contacted one of the phase conductors. The employee raising the line was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123481426 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |