Accident Summary Nr: 170084206 - Employee dies in fall from radio tower under construction

Accident Summary Nr: 170084206 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 04/26/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12358726304/27/199516230Gritz Tower Services

Abstract: On April 26,1995, Employee #1 was assisting two other employees and a hoist operator in erecting a radio tower. He was riding on a gin pole that was being lifted 20 feet above the tower under construction. The gin pole had been raised 2 to 3 feet when the wire rope supporting it broke. The Employee #1 and the gin pole fell approximately 400 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was apparently tied off to the gin pole; however, his lanyard broke when he struck a stairmount in the fall. He died.

Keywords: GIN POLE, COMMUNICATION TOWER, TELECOM WORK, WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, BROKEN CABLE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123587263 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported