Accident Summary Nr: 170081921 - Employee killed when mower drops on his head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300390952 | 08/27/1996 | 1799 | 0 | Black Gold Operating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers wanted to tighten bolts attaching a gear box to a mowing machine. They drove the tractor up two wooden ramps onto a trailer, leaving the mower portion hanging off the back of the trailer. They then raised the mower as high as possible with the built-in hydraulics. Employee #1 was working under the mower when the hydraulic fluid leaked out and the mower dropped, pinning his head against one of the ramps. He was still breathing on his own when transported by ambulance to LSU Medical Center in Shreveport. He died shortly after his arrival at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300390952 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |