Accident Summary Nr: 170081343 - Employee struck and killed by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103434304 | 06/22/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Northeast Land And Timber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber cutter, cut down a beech tree approximately 80 ft tall. He stepped approximately 20 ft southwest of the beech tree near a magnolia tree to get out of the way of the falling beech tree. Apparently a tree limb, approximately 50 ft up from the base of the magnolia tree (approximately 16 ft 9 in. long and 24 in. circumference), was either entangled with limbs from the beech tree or in the path of the falling tree. The limb broke off and fell, striking Employee #1 on top of his hard hat and neck, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103434304 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |