Accident Summary Nr: 170081236 - Employee dies when struck by flying chipper housing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110347622 | 04/24/1995 | 2421 | 0 | Crawford Tie & Lumber Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3 p.m. on April 18, 1995, Employee #1 was working about 2 ft to 2 1/2 ft from a chipper at a small sawmill operation. His job was to monitor the chipper as well as the vibrating trough that carried wood chips into the chipper. A section of the chipper's upper housing, made of 1/4 in. thick steel, came forcibly loose from the rest of the machine. It knocked down a roof support post and struck and killed Employee #1. It is suspected that some type of foreign object entered the chipper, causing it to come apart. The chipper was built by Mor-Bar, serial #254, model # 348.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110347622 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |